Privacy Policy

YOUR PEACE OF MIND
DJ Leakz operates this website and respects the security and privacy concerns of users of this and all its websites. We are notified under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

By using the website you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. As a general rule and other than via cookies (see the sections below headed “Third Party Cookies” and “Cookies”), no personal data (i.e. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) is automatically collected from users of this website. However, there may be circumstances in which users voluntarily supply such personal data and in this event, any such personal data will be kept secure and confidential and will be used only for those purposes made known to users at the time the personal data is collected, or for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. We follow strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure of personal data you have given us in order to prevent unauthorised access.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
We may collect the following personal data from you:

your name, email address and other contact details you provide from time to time;
details around your use of the website (see the sections below headed “Third Party Cookies” and “Cookies”); and
any other information that you provide when filling in forms, posting information on the website and/or the forums or when you contact us.

We may also appoint third parties to collect and process personal data on our behalf for certain purposes such as targeted advertising and enabling single sign on functionality and social network integration as described here.

OUR USE OF PERSONAL DATA
The personal data collected is used to:

to customise the user’s online experience and to improve the content of the website;
for internal review of the web pages visited by the user;
to track the progress and number of entries in promotions and contests;
to track the number of users of the website and where appropriate, the products purchased through the website; and
to provide users with information about produces or services that we, or carefully selected third parties, believe will be of interest to users (please see the sections directly headed “Sharing Personal Data” and “Direct Marketing”).

KEEPING AND MAINTAINING PERSONAL DATA
How long we keep your personal data depends on the context in which you provide it and the purposes for which we use it, but we will only ever retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for these purposes. Specifically:

we will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with products and/or services that you have requested or purchased;
we will keep your contact information for marketing purposes for as long as we have your consent for: (i) us to send you marketing information about our products and services by you not opting-out of receiving this marketing information; and/or (ii) third parties to provide you with information about products or services that may be of interest to you by you opting-in to receiving this marketing information;
we will keep records of any transactions for up to six years so we can respond to any complaints or disputes that arise during this time; and we will keep other information about you if it is necessary for us to do so and for us to comply with law or to protect or own, or other persons’, interests.
You can request details of the personal data that we hold about you by contacting admin@audioz-services.com and requesting the personal data that you would like access to. We may charge you a fee of up to £10 for this service. If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible. If required, we will correct or update any information as soon as possible

SHARING PERSONAL DATA
As DJ Leakz is part of a worldwide group of companies, DJ Leakz may from time to time transfer your data to another DJ Leakz group company and your data will then be used within the DJ Leakz group of companies. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to us providing your personal data to the DJ Leakz group companies (as such group companies may be updated from time to time).

Some DJ Leakz group companies are located in other jurisdictions (including but not limited to jurisdictions outside of the European Economic Area). Personal data will only be so transferred to these other jurisdictions in circumstances where it is necessary or appropriate to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or the purposes made known to you at the time personal data is collected. For example, if a user opts in to receive information and promotions from DJ Leakz, we may transfer data to the DJ Leakz group company such other jurisdictions in order for the DJ Leakz group company to you with relevant information and promotions as described above. Communications may therefore come from local DJ Leakz group companies, be in your local language and promote localised events/promotions. You will be given the opportunity to opt out of those local communications on any email you receive from them.

Sometimes we will share your personal data with third parties outside of the DJ Leakz group and we may do this for the following reasons:

to provide you with a service and/or product, but your personal data will only be used to provide you with this service and/or product;
to provide you with information about promotions and offers if you have given your consent to receive these communications in accordance with the section headed “Direct Marketing”;
where it is necessary to comply with law or to protect our or another person’s rights, property or safety (including to prevent fraud and to reduce payment risk – see the section headed “Financial”); and/or in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets.

Where a relevant artist and/or its management company have entered into an agreement with DJ Leakz to have access to consumer data collected from the use of the website for future marketing purposes, we may allow access of your personal data to them. However, we will not do so unless they have confirmed to us that they are registered with the Data Protection Act. Should DJ Leakz and the artist part company, the artist may still directly contact you with future marketing regarding the artist in question going forward, but at all times you will be given clear guidance on their privacy policy and an option to opt out of future mailings from them.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OVERSEAS
Generally we store and process your personal data within the United Kingdom, but sometimes we may transfer your personal data to a jurisdiction outside of the European Economic Area (including to DJ Leakz group companies as mentioned above) and your personal data will then be processed in these jurisdictions. Certain approved third parties appointed by us to collect and process personal data on our behalf may transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area for the purposes of processing personal data where their servers are located outside of the European Economic Area. Please note that privacy laws in these other jurisdictions may not provide the same level of protection as those within the European Economic Area. By using this website you agree to this processing and transfer of personal data outside of the European Economic Area. We will take all steps that are reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy even when your personal data is transferred to, and processed in, a jurisdiction outside of the European Economic Area and no matter where your personal data is processed, this Privacy Policy will remain in effect. We shall take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any third parties who transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area as described above shall have the appropriate protections in place to satisfy the requirements of the Data Protection Act.

USE BY CHILDREN
If you are under the age of 16 you should obtain the consent of your parents or legal guardians for submitting any personal data to this website.

Children under the age of 13 should not submit any personal data without the written consent of their parents or legal guardian. If you are a child under 13 and want to submit personal data to us please ask your parent or legal guardian to send us an email at admin@audioz-services.com with the subject ‘Parental Consent’ specifying that they consent to us collecting your personal data through this website. You and your parents or legal guardians should also read the Safe Surfing Guide here. Parents or legal guardians may review or change the personal data of their children or refuse further collection of any such personal data by sending an email to us at admin@audioz-services.com

THIRD PARTY COOKIES
Some of the advertisements you see on this and some artist sites are generated by third parties. Some of these third parties generate their own “anonymous cookies” to track how many unique users have seen a particular ad, and how many times they have seen it. These third party cookies cannot be used to identify an individual user, but only for statistical purposes, for example, in providing you with advertisements that are more relevant to your interests. Additionally, the companies that generate these cookies have their own, very strict, privacy policies but we don’t have access to these cookies; other than allowing them to be served, we have no role to play in these cookies at all (although we may use statistical information arising from these third party cookies and provided to us by third parties, to improve the targeting of advertisements to users). We may also allow the artist and/or its management company to collect and process data (including personal data) from users via third party cookies or similar technologies used on this website for the purposes of statistical analysis and targeted advertising provided that they have confirmed to us that they are registered with the Data Protection Act. Where the artist and/or its management processes personal data collected via third party cookies they will do so in accordance with their own strict privacy policy and not this privacy policy. Again, we don’t have access to these cookies; other than allowing them to be served, we have no role to play in these cookies at all DJ Leakz may also appoint approved third parties to collect and process data (including personal data) on our behalf using such third party’s cookies or similar technologies for the purposes of targeted advertising.

If you wish to block third party cookies, you can do so in your browser’s security settings – indeed, the majority of browsers will block them by default.

RESEARCH
We are always looking to improve our user experience on the website and to find out more about our users’ tastes in music. We conduct research by sending out questionnaires from time to time by email. If you receive one you do not need to complete it if you do not want to. If at any time you wish to stop receiving research questionnaires you can reply to the email address at the bottom of the email you receive. Alternatively email us at admin@audioz-services.com and tell us you do not want to receive any more questionnaires.

FORWARDING WEB PAGES

If we provide you with the opportunity to email a web page to another person, we will need to collect your email address and the email address of those to whom you send the page. We will use the email addresses collected this way for no other purpose expect to send the web page, and the addresses will be deleted once the page has been sent unless you have opted in to receive information and promotions from us as set out above using the same email address, in which case we will retain your email address for this purpose unless and until you notify us that you wish to stop receiving information.

HOW WE USE AND WHEN WE SHARE BROAD DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION

We may use, and may transfer to others to use, broad demographic information that may include data from your activity at the website, but not personal data. For example, we use broad demographic information to tailor the site to the interests of our visitors, and we may share it with advertisers and other third parties so that they can tailor their advertisements and communications to the appropriate audience. We reserve the right to use such broad demographic information, and to allow others to make use of it, without limitation or restriction, and without further notice to you, in our sole and absolute discretion and is the sole and absolute discretion of those with whom we share such information.

SHARING DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES WORKING ON BEHALF OF DJ Leakz

DJ Leakz works with a number of carefully selected third party companies that provide a broad range of online solutions, from traffic analysis and advertising to user experience enhancements, such as enabling you to use the same login details across multiple websites.

It is sometimes necessary for DJ Leakz to provide these companies with access to limited personal information about our users. In such cases DJ Leakz will share only the personal data required to for these companies to perform their functions and will not allow them to use this data for any other purposes. A selection of these third party companies include:

THIRD PARTIES

When we include links to other internet sites, on this site and in our newsletters and other communications, we do so solely as a convenience to our visitors. Operators of such linked sites may acquire personal data about you through registration procedures or other means and may use that personal data in accordance with their own privacy policies, over which we have no control. Your access and use of linked sites is solely at your own risk.

SECURITY

Whenever we obtain your personal data we take reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access or disclosure, but we cannot act as insurers of the security of your personal data transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, we assume no liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or missions beyond our reasonable control.

DISCLOSURE

If you are a member of the artists community you should note that when you complete your member profile this information can be viewed by other members. Accordingly, you should not provide any information in your member profile that you do not wish to share with third parties and you should have no privacy expectations with respect to the information contained within it. You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose information online in a public accessible area, such as in your member profile, a message board or chat room, that information may be collected an used by others. We do not control the actions of our visitors. If you disclose personal data in your member profile message board or any other public accessible place on the internet you do so at your own risk and should understand that your submitted information may be collected and used by others to send you unsolicited messages, advertisements, or for other purposes. Please remember the protection of your privacy begins with you. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any password you use to register, and you should always be careful and responsible whenever disclosing information online.

GENERAL

DJ Leakz may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time but will not change the way we use your personal data provided previously without your consent.

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall be enforced. DJ Leakz’s failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive its right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

This Privacy Policy is governed in all respects by the laws of England and Wales. Legal proceedings related to the matters set out in the Privacy Policy shall be brought in and adjudicated solely in the courts of England and Wales.

DJ Leakz?

🌟  Unlimited Downloads
🔥  Kick Ass Music & Acapellas
🎧  DL Tracks 1 by 1 or PACK
✅  Immediate Activation
💡  Advanced Mp3 Tags & Cue
🚀  320 Kbps / Extended
💻  Serato / Traktor / Rekordbox Ready